English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
joint ownership [correct]
OBS: In joint ownership or joint tenancy of land there is a single title, interest, time of commencement and unity of possession. The right of survivorship exists so that, on the death of any joint owner, his rights are extinguished and vested in the survivors until the last survivor becomes sole owner of the property. Joint ownership of real property may be severed and the right converted into tenancy in common. ("Oxford Companion to Law", 1980, p. 667).
OBS: A joint ownership or joint tenancy is distinguished by the four unities of possession, interest, title and time of commencement. The right of survivorship attaches to a joint tenancy of personalty, including choses in possession and in action, as well as to realty until severance. (35 Hals., 4th, p. 637)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
propriété conjointe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception juridique stricte qui vise le régime de tenance conjointe.
OBS: propriété conjointe : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).