English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
armouring [correct]; armoring [correct]; pavement
DEF: [The] formation of a layer of rocks on the surface of a streambed that resists erosion by water flows.
OBS: The rocks can be naturally occurring, caused by the scour of smaller particles from high discharges, or placed by humans to stop channel erosion.
OBS: armouring: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Bed armouring.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
pavage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Concentration en surface de débris grossiers par départ sélectif du matériel fin avec lequel ils étaient mélangés.
CONT: Le pavage, qui protège ensuite les matériaux sous-jacents, peut résulter de l'action du vent (pavage de déflation ou regs, dans les déserts) ou de celle des eaux courantes.
OBS: pavage : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Pavage de lit.