English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
armouring; armoring [United States]
DEF: Formation of a resistant layer of relatively large particles resulting from removal of finer particles by erosion.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cuirassement [masculine noun]
DEF: Formation d'une couche résistante de particules relativement grosses résultant de l'élimination de particules plus fines produites par l'érosion.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
acorazamiento [masculine noun]; blindaje [masculine noun]
DEF: Formación de un estrato resistente de partículas relativamente grandes como resultado de la eliminación debida a la erosión, de las partículas más finas.