English (Air Safety)
security control [correct, officially approved]; security check [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A means by which the introduction of weapons or articles likely to be utilized to commit an act of unlawful interference can be prevented. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: security control; security check: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
contrôle de sûreté [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; vérification de sûreté [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures établies permettant d'empêcher l'introduction d'armes ou d'objets susceptibles d'être utilisés pour commettre un acte d'intervention illicite. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: contrôle de sûreté; vérification de sûreté : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: contrôle de sûreté : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
control de seguridad [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; verificación de seguridad [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Medios para evitar que se introduzcan armas o artículos que pudieran utilizarse para cometer actos de interferencia ilícita.
OBS: control de seguridad; verificación de seguridad: términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OCAI).