English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Chemical Engineering)
ion-exchange material [correct, standardized]
DEF: A material capable (without substantial structural changes) of reversible exchange of ions between itself and a liquid in contact with it.
OBS: ion-exchange material: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Génie chimique)
matière échangeuse d'ions [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière capable (sans modification importante de sa structure) d'échanger des ions de manière réversible avec un liquide en contact avec elle.
OBS: matière échangeuse d'ions : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua; Ingenieria química)
material de intercambio iónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Material con capacidad (sin cambios estructurales sustanciales) de intercambio reversible de iones entre sí mismo y un líquido que este en contacto con dicho material.