English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal-Derived Fuels; Mining of Organic Materials)
error curve [correct]; Tromp error curve [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A partition curve drawn to defined conventional scales with the portion showing recoveries over 50% reversed to enclose an error area.
OBS: Tromp error curve: [deprecated].
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Combustibles dérivés des charbons; Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
courbe d'erreur de Tromp [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe de partage tracée à une échelle conventionnelle; la partie de la courbe dont les ordonnées sont supérieures à 50 % est inversée de façon à délimiter une surface d'erreur.