English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Quality Control (Management))
national measurement standard [correct]; national standard [correct]
DEF: Standard recognized by a national decision to serve, in a country, as the basis for assigning values to other standards of the quantity concerned.
OBS: national measurement standard; national standard: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
étalon national [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étalon reconnu par une décision nationale, dans un pays, pour servir de base à l'attribution de valeurs aux autres étalons de la grandeur concernée.
OBS: étalon national : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: étalon national : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l'ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l'Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Control de la calidad (Gestión))
norma nacional de medida [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Norma reconocida por decisión nacional para que sirva en un país como base al asignar valores a otras normas de calidad.