English (Special Packaging)
intermediate bulk container [correct]; IBC [correct]; semibulk container [correct]; semi-bulk container [correct]
DEF: A container that carries a quantity of material which is in a free-flowing liquid or dry state and contained within industrial packaging without the use of inner containers.
CONT: Intermediate bulk containers (IBCs), also called semibulk containers, are larger than conventional drums and heavy-duty shipping bags but smaller than a bulk vehicle (eg. a tanker truck). One of its major distinguishing features is the absence of protrusions (eg, bilges) for manual handling. It is, by definition, designed for mechanical handling ... IBCs contain the product directly, unlike box pallets ... which generally contain packaged products. IBCs are available in many different materials. Those that carry solids are generally made of rigid or collapsible metal, rigid plastics; corrugated paperboard; wood or reconstituted wood; heavy-duty coated fabric; or plastic-tape fabric. Those that carry liquids are generally made of rigid metal; rigid plastic; corrugated paperboard; or flexible materials (eg, rubber-coated fabric, or polyurethane film).
French (Emballages spéciaux)
conteneur semi-vrac [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; grand récipient pour vrac [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: «Grand récipient pour vrac» est le terme recommandé par le comité d'experts des Nations Unies à Genève, qui s'est penché sur la question du transport des marchandises dangereuses. Quant à «conteneur semi-vrac», il a été utilisé par le groupe de travail 7 du sous-comité 3 du Comité européen de normalisation technique de l'emballage.