English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
floating load; floating-unit load
DEF: Method of loading in which a load is consolidated into one or more units by encircling with steel strapping. Space is provided at each end of the unit to permit movement over rail vehicle floor.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de chargement consistant à unitiser une charge au moyen de feuillards d'acier de façon à constituer une seule unité (parfois plus), un espace libre étant laissé à chaque extrémité de l'unité afin d'en permettre le déplacement sur le plancher du véhicule ferroviaire.