English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
floating load [correct]; floating unit load [correct]
DEF: A load which is consolidated into one or more units by encircling with steel strapping. Space is provided at each end of the unit to permit movement over rail vehicle floor.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
chargement flottant [correct, masculine noun]; charge flottante [feminine noun]
DEF: Charge unitarisée dont le chargement est effectué en laissant un espace entre l'unité et les bouts du wagon, sans procéder au calage des extrémités.