English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launchers (Astronautics))
access arm [correct]; swing arm
CONT: Several steel walkways called access arms stretch from the FSS [Fixed Service Structure] to the STS [Space Transportation System]. From the FSS' seventh deck is the crew access arm (CAA) which allows technicians and astronauts to enter the orbiter crew cabin.
OBS
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
passerelle d'accès [correct, feminine noun]