English (Statistical Surveys; Metallurgy - General)
two-phase sampling [correct]; double sampling [correct]; two-stage sampling [correct, standardized]; double-stage sampling [correct]
DEF: A practical method of random sampling by two stages. At the first stage, a selection of primary units of sampling (e.g. packed units or parts of a consignment) is carried out. At the second stage, several increments (secondary units of sampling) are randomly taken from each primary unit selected.
OBS: two-stage sampling: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Métallurgie générale)
échantillonnage à deux degrés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode pratique d'échantillonnage au hasard à deux degrés. Au premier degré, on prélève les unités primaires d'échantillonnage (par exemple, unités d'emballage ou parties de la livraison). Au second degré, on effectue au hasard quelques prélèvements élémentaires (unités secondaires d'échantillonnage) sur chaque échantillon primaire choisi.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.