English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Amharic [correct]; Amhara [correct]; Amharic language [correct]; Amarigna [correct]; Amarinya [correct]; Amharinya [correct]; Kuchumba [correct]; Abyssinian [correct]; Ethiopian [correct]
CONT: Amharic language, also called Amarinya or Kuchumba, Amarinya also spelled Amharinya and Amarigna, [is] one of the two main languages of Ethiopia (along with the Oromo language). It is spoken principally in the central highlands of the country. Amharic is an Afro-Asiatic language of the Southwest Semitic group and is related to Geʿez, or Ethiopic, the liturgical language of the Ethiopian Orthodox church; it also has affinities with Tigré, Tigrinya, and the South Arabic dialects.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
amharique [correct, masculine noun]; amarigna [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Langue officielle de l'Éthiopie depuis la fin du XIXe siècle (sous Ménélik II), l'amharique est d'abord la langue traditionnelle de quatre anciennes provinces : le Choa, la province centrale dont Addis est aussi la capitale, le Wollo, le Godjam et le Gondar.
CONT: Même si l'amharique est une langue minoritaire (30 %), il constitue la langue officielle et administrative du pays. Le gouvernement fédéral l'utilise comme langue de travail. L'amharique sert également de langue véhiculaire entre les différentes ethnies du centre du pays. On estime que l'amharique est parlé par autant de locuteurs comme langue seconde, ce qui fait que 60 % de la population peut s'exprimer d'une manière ou d'une autre dans cette langue.