English (Food Additives)
clarifying agent [correct]
DEF: A chemical used to prevent, or even eliminate, the turbidity of liquid foods (wine, beer, fruit juice, vinegar, etc.).
OBS: Among the most used clarifying agents are tannin, papain, gelatin and pectinases.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
clarifiant [correct, masculine noun]; agent clarifiant [correct, masculine noun]; agent clarificateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit utilisé pour prévenir, voire même éliminer, la turbidité des liquides destinés à l'alimentation (vin, bière, jus de fruits, vinaigre, etc.).
OBS: Parmi les clarifiants les plus utilisés, on peut citer le tanin, la papaïne, la gélatine, les pectinases.
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios)
clarificador [correct, masculine noun]; aclarador [correct, masculine noun]