English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
clarifier [correct]; clarification tank [correct]; clarification basin [correct]
CONT: Inside the clarifier solid contaminants will settle down to the bottom of the tank where it is collected by a scraper mechanism and removed by another centrally located pipe. The scraper mechanism arms rotate slowly along the clarifier's perimeter and are attached to a centrally located shaft which is powered by a drive system on the clarifier bridge.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
clarificateur [correct, masculine noun]; bassin de clarification [correct, masculine noun]; cuve de clarification [feminine noun]
CONT: On trouve des clarificateurs dans les stations d'épuration des eaux. Un clarificateur [...] se présente sous la forme d'un bassin circulaire équipé d'un racleur, fixé sur un axe placé au centre du bassin. Le racleur du clarificateur permet de concentrer les matières solides présentes dans des eaux usées.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
clarificador [correct, masculine noun]; tanque clarificador [correct, masculine noun]; tanque de clarificación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tanque de sedimentación rectangular o circular usado para remover sólidos sedimentables del agua residual.
CONT: Al salir del tanque neutralizador el agua es enviada al tanque clarificador, en donde se le añaden las soluciones de coagulante con mezclado rápido en primera instancia y posteriormente el floculante con mezclado lento. Terminado el tiempo de retención en el tanque clarificador, el agua es enviada a un filtro bolsa en donde son eliminados los sólidos suspendidos y los lodos se envían a un filtroprensa.