English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
static starting torque [correct, standardized]
DEF: The torque that continues to be developed by the pneumatic tool in response to an application of fluid pressure when the torque load is sufficient to prevent rotation.
OBS: The value may depend upon the angular position of the motor shaft and be at a maximum in the case of the most advantageous shaft position and at a minimum in the case of the least advantageous shaft position. It also depends, for a given motor type, on the speed reduction ratio and on the efficiency of the speed reduction gear or of any transmission system included if required in the tool between the motor and the final output shaft.
OBS: term standardized by ISO - Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
couple de démarrage statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Couple que l'outil pneumatique continue de développer en réponse à l'application de la pression du fluide, lorsque le couple résistant est suffisant pour empêcher la rotation.
OBS: La valeur peut dépendre d'une part de la position angulaire de l'arbre moteur avec un maximum en cas de position la plus favorable de l'arbre en un minimum en cas de position la plus défavorable. La valeur pour un même type de moteur dépend d'autre part de la démultiplication de vitesse et du rendement du réducteur de vitesse ou tout autre organe de transmission inclus, s'il y a lieu, dans l'outil entre le moteur et l'arbre de sortie final.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO - Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire.