English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
clearance volume [correct, standardized]
DEF: The internal volume of the expansion chamber at the beginning of the cycle.
OBS: clearance volume: term standardized by ISO (Compressors, pneumatic tools and machines vocabulary).
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
espace mort [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Volume intérieur de la chambre de détente au début du cycle.
OBS: espace mort : terme normalisé par l'ISO (Compresseurs, outils et machines pneumatiques - vocabulaire).