English (Compressors; Pumps)
compressor clearance pocket [correct]; compressor clearance space [correct]; clearance volume [correct, see observation]; clearance [correct]
DEF: A small space in cylinder from which compressed gas is not completely expelled.
DEF: ... the space left in the end of the cylinder when the piston is in dead center position towards the end of the cylinder for which the clearance is determined.
OBS: This space in volumetric units of measurement is the clearance volume.
French (Compresseurs; Pompes)
espace nuisible [correct, masculine noun]; espace mort [correct, masculine noun]; volume nuisible [correct, masculine noun]; volume mort [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] espace libre qui reste entre le fond du cylindre et la face correspondante du piston d'un compresseur quand ce piston se trouve en fin de sa course. [...] une certaine quantité de vapeur reste dans le fond du cylindre, comprimée entre le haut de ce dernier et la partie supérieure du piston. C'est bien cet espace qu'on appelle l'espace «mort» ou «nuisible» [...]