English (General Mechanics (Physics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Pipes and Fittings)
maximum service pressure [correct, standardized]; maximum operating pressure
DEF: Maximum sustained internal pressure allowable in use for the pipe and fitting under the proposed service conditions.
OBS: maximum service pressure: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Tuyauterie et raccords)
pression maximale de service [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pression intérieure maximale admissible pour l'utilisation du tube ou raccord dans les conditions de service proposées.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.