English (Atmospheric Physics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
negative southern oscillation index [correct]; negative SOI [correct]; negative index [correct]; low southern oscillation index [correct]; low SOI [correct]; low index [correct]
CONT: The Southern Oscillation index is calculated by subtracting pressure in the western Pacific from pressure in the eastern Pacific. The index is positive when the difference between east and west is higher than normal and negative when the difference is lower than normal.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
indice de l'oscillation australe négatif [correct, masculine noun]; indice de l'oscillation australe faible [correct, masculine noun]; indice négatif [correct, masculine noun]; indice faible [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: G.Walker a défini un indice d'Oscillation Australe qui est la différence entre les hautes pressions du Pacifique Est et les basses pressions du Pacifique Ouest. L'indice est positif quand la différence entre l'Est et l'Ouest est supérieurs à la différence de pression normale et négatif quand elle lui est inférieure.