English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
anti-collision device [correct, standardized]
DEF: Safety device ahead of a remote control truck, activated mechanically, optically, magnetically or by other means, which cuts off the supply current to the traction motor whilst applying the brakes.
OBS: Remote-controlled trucks.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
OBS: anti-collision device: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention)
dispositif anticollision [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif de protection (mécanique, optique, magnétique, etc.) placé à l'avant d'un chariot commandé à distance, actionnant la coupure du courant du moteur de traction et l'application du frein dès qu'il vient en contact avec un obstacle ou arrive à proximité immédiate de celui-ci.
OBS: Chariots commandés à distance.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.
OBS: dispositif anticollision : terme normalisé par l'ISO.