English (Transportation)
public transportation [correct, standardized]; public transport [correct]; collective transportation [correct]; mass transportation [correct]
DEF: All the modes of transportation using vehicles designed for multiple individuals.
OBS: Public transportation includes public transit (urban buses, subway trains, streetcars and commuter trains) and the use of planes, boats, trains and road vehicles. It may involve fixed fares, schedules and routes (ferries, trains and planes) or more flexible systems adapted to individual needs (carpooling and shared taxis).
OBS: public transportation: term and definition recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports)
transport collectif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transport public [masculine noun, Europe]
DEF: Ensemble des modes de transport mettant en œuvre des véhicules adaptés à l'accueil simultané de plusieurs personnes.
OBS: Le transport collectif inclut le transport en commun (autobus, métro, tramway et train de banlieue) et comprend l'utilisation d'avions, de bateaux, de trains ou de véhicules routiers. Il peut impliquer la détermination de tarification, d'horaires et de trajets fixes (traversier, train ou avion), ou encore proposer des systèmes plus souples adaptés à des besoins ponctuels (covoiturage ou taxi collectif).
OBS: Les termes «transport collectif» et «transport en commun» ne sont pas interchangeables. En effet, «transport collectif» désigne une réalité plus large.
OBS: transport collectif : terme et définition recommandés par le Comité de terminologie et normalisés par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte)
transporte colectivo [correct, masculine noun]