English (Surveying Instruments)
tape [correct, noun]; measuring tape
DEF: any thin, flexible strip, such as a cloth or steel tape measure: Surveyors measure with a steel tape.
DEF: a graduated steel ribbon used by surveyors in place of a chain.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
ruban [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Boîte circulaire dans laquelle est enroulé un ruban gradué de 10, 20 ou 50 m, d'acier ou de toile, et servant à mesurer les distances.