English (Strength of Materials; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
water-repellent [correct]; water-repellant [correct]; water-resistant [correct]; water resistant [correct, standardized]
DEF: Having a finish which resists but is not impervious to water.
CONT: ... manufacturers came to realize that fiberglass skis with plastic soles move much faster over snow than wooden skis do, largely because of the water-repellent qualities of plastics. ... Skiers on wooden skis generally found wet snow extremely slow going: the fibers in wood swell with water and thus roughen the soles of the skis, increasing the friction.
OBS: water resistant: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Repellent, also repellant.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
résistant à l'eau [correct, standardized]; hydrorésistant
DEF: Se dit d'un composant ou d'un élément dont les propriétés ne s'altèrent que très progressivement et selon des conditions déterminées en présence de l'eau.
OBS: résistant à l'eau : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
resistente al agua