English (Maneuvering of Ships; Submarines (Naval Forces))
surfacing [correct]
DEF: Rising to the surface of the water.
French (Manœuvre des navires; Sous-marins (Forces navales))
émersion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action, état d'un corps qui émerge au-dessus de la surface de l'eau.
Spanish (Maniobras de los buques; Submarinos (Fuerzas navales))
emersión [feminine noun]