English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
surfacing [correct]; surfacing material [correct]; covering [correct]; protective covering [correct]
DEF: The top layer or layers of a roof covering, specified or designed to protect the underlying roofing from direct exposure to the weather.
CONT: Surface coatings. Where the slope of a roof deck is 2 inch on 12 inch or more, it is difficult to retain slag or gravel surfacing applied to bitumen roofing to prevent flowing.
CONT: Built-up-roof (BUR): Traditional hot asphalt or coal tar built-up roofing membrane assembly consists of alternating layers of felts, fabrics, or mats saturated with bitumen during manufacture, assembled in place, and adhered with applied layers of hot bitumen. Surfacing for the hot BUR can be aggregate embedded in hot asphalt; mineral-surface cap sheets; modified bitumen cap sheets; or smooth-surface applications or coatings.
CONT: Built-up roofs ... The top layer of felt may be covered with crushed stone, marble chips, or gravel as a protective covering.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
protection [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le terme "protection" désigne l'ouvrage, ou l'ensemble d'ouvrages, destiné à limiter l'action des agents atmosphériques [...] sur le revêtement et à permettre la circulation pour l'entretien ou le passage. [...] La protection meuble est réalisée au moyen d'un lit de granulats minéraux libres. La protection dure est constituée de matériaux agglomérés par des liants hydrauliques ou de matériaux minéraux [...] La protection asphalte est formée d'asphalte coulé gravillonnaire.