English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
hardfacing [correct]; hard facing [correct]; hard surfacing [correct]; surfacing [correct]; building up [correct]
CONT: Surfacing is a term used to describe processes of depositing metal on surfaces of tools and machine parts in order to increase their dimensional sizes or to obtain some specific mechanical property. ... The two main categories of surfacing are known as hardfacing and metallizing. Hardfacing is a fusion technique and includes processes which are designed to produce hard, tough overlays to resist severe abrasion, corrosion, and impact loads. Metallizing is a spray coating procedure where finely divided particles of metal are deposited on surfaces where metal has worn away or where it is necessary to build up certain contours. Hardfacing is actually a fusion weld process in which a special hardfacing rod, wire, or electrode is intermixed with the base metal.
French (Soudage (Métal))
rechargement [correct, masculine noun]; rechargement dur [masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à recouvrir la surface d'une pièce métallique, d'une couche plus ou moins épaisse d'un autre métal ou alliage fondu (rechargement hétérogène), pour augmenter localement la résistance à l'usure, ou pour apporter du métal semblable (rechargement homogène) sur des parties usées ou corrodées.
CONT: Technologie du rechargement. (...) L'opération consiste essentiellement à rapporter, par fusion, sur les parties usées ou susceptibles de s'user, un métal de même nature ou, le plus souvent, de nature différente de celle du métal de base.