English (Fabric Nomenclature)
pekin [correct]
DEF: A silk fabric in which broad stripes of equal width and in various colour or weave are alternated.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
pékin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu rayé par effets de couleurs ou d'armure, ou par une opposition de matières (laine et soie, fil et coton, or et argent, etc.).