English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
filler cap [correct]; fill plug [correct, officially approved]; filler plug [correct]; filling plug
CONT: ... a wing fuel tank filler cap assembly (filler cap) is provided in the upper surface of each of the four wing fuel tanks.
OBS: fill plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
bouchon de remplissage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Plein des reservoirs.
OBS: bouchon de remplissage : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: bouchon de remplissage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).