English (Batteries and Alternators (Motor Vehicles); Storage Cells (Electr.); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
battery vent plug [correct, officially approved]; filler cap; vent plug
CONT: Battery construction: ... each cover has an opening through which liquid can be added when the filler cap or vent plug is unscrewed.
OBS: battery vent plug: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Accumulateurs et alternateurs (Véhicules automobiles); Accumulateurs (Électricité); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
bouchon à évents [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bouchon avec orifices de ventilation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bouchon de remplissage [masculine noun]; bouchon de batterie [masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments sont fermés par des bouchons de remplissage munis d'évents qui permettent les émanations gazeuses de réaction de charge.
OBS: bouchon à évents : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).