English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Road Construction Materials; Concrete Construction)
joint filler [correct]; joint sealing strip; pre-formed joint filler
DEF: A spacer between precast or in-situ concrete units, permitting them to expand without developing serious compressive stress in the concrete.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation); Bétonnage)
planchette [correct, feminine noun]; corps de joint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Élastique servant de support au produit plastique d'étanchéité.
OBS: Voir aussi «plâtre adhésif».