English (Binders and Mastics (Constr.); Joints and Connections (Construction))
joint filler [correct]; gypsum joint filler [correct]; jointing plaster
CONT: Joint filler. Similar in manufacture and appearance to texture plaster, gypsum joint filler is used to make the paste for filling nail holes and covering joints in gypsum wallboard and also to make the adhesive used in laminating two sheets of board together.
French (Liants et mastics (Construction); Joints et assemblages (Construction))
plâtre adhésif [correct, masculine noun]; colle de plâtre [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe [...] des plaques de parement en plâtre et carton [...] montées sur tasseaux de bois, ossature métallique ou bien collées au moyen de plâtre adhésif sur la paroi à doubler [...]
OBS: Il s'agit de panneaux en plâtre [...] Leur assemblage se fait au moyen d'une colle spéciale à base de plâtre.