English (Telecommunications; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
muting [correct]; quieting [correct]; squelch [correct]; noise suppression [correct]
DEF: The process of inhibiting, by an automatic device incorporated in a receiver, any response, usually acoustic, to an excitation of less than some predetermined magnitude or any response with a signal-to-noise ratio below some predetermined value, automatically making a receiver insensitive when a neighbouring transmitter is working.
French (Télécommunications; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
insensibilisation [correct, feminine noun]; silencieux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur rendu insensible pendant le fonctionnement de l'émetteur associé.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
silenciamiento automático de un receptor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que se inhibe, a través de un dispositivo automático incorporado en un receptor, cualquier respuesta, normalmente acústica, a una excitación de menos de una cierta magnitud determinada o cualquier respuesta con una relación señal/ruido bajo un cierto valor predeterminado, proceso por el cual un receptor se hace insensible cuando un emisor vecino está trabajando.