English (Dentistry)
compressive strength [correct]
DEF: The maximum compressive stress (nominal) carried by the test piece during a compressive test.
OBS: It may or may not be the compressive stress (nominal) carried by the test piece at the moment of rupture. It is expressed in megapascals (meganewtons per square metre). Definition taken from ISO 604.
French (Dentisterie)
résistance à la compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte de compression (nominale) maximale supportée par l'éprouvette pendant un essai de compression.
OBS: Elle peut ou non être la contrainte de compression (nominale) supportée par l'éprouvette au moment de la rupture. Elle est exprimée en mégapascals (méganewtons par mètre carré). Définition extraite de l'ISO 604.
Spanish (Odontología)
resistencia a la compresión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máximo esfuerzo de compresión (nominal) realizado por el espécimen durante el ensayo de compresión.
OBS: Puede ser o no la fuerza de compresión (nominal) realizada por el espécimen en el momento de la rotura. Se expresa en megapascales (Newtons por milímetro cuadrado (N/mm2)).