English (Strength of Materials; Solid Fossil Fuels)
compressive strength [correct]
DEF: In the case of briquettes formed in a ring-roll press, a measure of the strength of the briquette when subjected to a force applied through an approximately pointed element until fracture, under standardized conditions.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Combustibles fossiles solides)
résistance ponctuelle [feminine noun]
DEF: (Pour les agglomérés fabriqués à la presse à cylindre.) Résistance de l'aggloméré auquel on applique une force de façon approximativement ponctuelle jusqu'à cassure de l'aggloméré et dans des conditions déterminées.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
resistencia puntual [feminine noun]
DEF: (Para los aglomerados fabricados en prensa de cilindros.) Medida de la resistencia del aglomerado al que se aplica una fuerza en forma aproximadamente puntual, hasta su rotura, en condiciones determinadas.