English (Strength of Materials; Plastic Materials; Placement of Concrete; Solid Fossil Fuels)
compression strength [correct]; compressive strength [correct]; resistance to compression; vertical compression strength; top load strength
DEF: The degree of resistance of a material to force acting along one of its axes in a manner tending to crush it.
DEF: In the case of briquettes formed in a plunger press, the maximum test pressure at the working face of a test plunger before a briquette sample is crushed, under standardized conditions.
CONT: Test for compressive strength of plastics. Compressive strength (lbf/in² or kfg/cm²) = load (lbf or kgf)/a.b (in² or cm²). Standard test methods: ASTM D795, BS 2782 method 303, ISO R604.
CONT: The result ... of impregnating ordinary concrete with a liquid organic monomer ... is greatly increased tension and compression strength ... accompanied by ... improved impermeability, hardness and durability.
OBS: compressive strength: ... usually expressed in pounds of force per square inch (psi) of surface affected.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Matières plastiques; Mise en place du béton; Combustibles fossiles solides)
résistance à la compression [correct, feminine noun]; résistance en compression [correct, feminine noun]; résistance à la rupture en compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Résistance d'un matériau à une force exercée perpendiculairement à sa surface, ou à une force appliquée de façon à l'écraser dans le sens de sa longueur (éprouvette normalisée de béton, échantillon de bois, de pierre, etc.); les essais permettent de mesurer la limite d'élasticité, et sont poursuivis jusqu'à la rupture effective du matériau par écrasement.
DEF: Quotient de la charge maximale enregistrée lors de la compression d'une éprouvette par la section initiale de cette éprouvette.
DEF: (Pour les agglomérés fabriqués à la presse à plongeur.) Pression d'essai maximale rapportée à la surface utile d'un plongeur d'essai pour laquelle la cassure d'un échantillon d'aggloméré se produit dans des conditions déterminées.
CONT: La résistance du béton à la traction est faible, environ 1/12 de sa résistance à la compression. Aussi néglige-t-on toujours cette résistance dans le calcul des pièces en béton armé.
CONT: [...] le béton traditionnel est caractérisé [...] par sa résistance à la rupture en compression.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Materiales plásticos; Aplicación del hormigón; Combustibles fósiles sólidos)
resistencia a la compresión [feminine noun]
DEF: (Para los aglomerados fabricados en prensa de pistón.) Presión máxima de ensayo, referida a la superficie útil de un pistón de ensayo, que provoca la rotura, en determinadas condiciones, de una probeta de aglomerado.