English (Atmospheric Physics)
reduction of pressure to a standard level [correct]
DEF: Calculation of the pressure at a standard level from the pressure measured at another level by taking into account, according to theory, the weight of a column of air between the two levels.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
réduction de la pression à un niveau standard [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de la pression à un niveau type [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Calcul de la pression à un niveau standard à partir de la pression mesurée à un autre niveau en tenant compte, théoriquement, du poids d'une colonne d'air entre ces deux niveaux.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
reducción de la presión a un nivel tipo [feminine noun]
DEF: Operación para obtener la presión a un nivel tipo a partir del valor en un nivel dado, teniendo en cuenta, conforme a la teoría, el peso de una columna de aire entre los dos niveles.