English (Meteorology)
resonance theory [correct]
DEF: Theory (Kelvin, 1885) explaining the relatively large amplitude of the solar semi-diurnal component of the atmospheric tides on the basis of the resonance of a hypothetical natural atmospheric oscillation of the same period.
French (Météorologie)
théorie de la résonance [correct, feminine noun]; théorie de résonance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie (Kelvin, 1885) expliquant l'amplitude relativement grande de la composante de période d'un demi-jour solaire dans les marées atmosphériques par un phénomène de résonance d'une oscillation atmosphérique naturelle de même période.
Spanish (Meteorología)
teoría de la resonancia [feminine noun]
DEF: Teoría (Kelvin, 1885) que explica por qué es relativamente grande la amplitud de la componente solar semidiurna de la marea atmosférica, fundándose en la resonancia de una oscilación atmosférica natural hipotética con el mismo período.