English (Air Pollution)
source area [correct]; emitting area [correct]; source region [correct]; emission region [correct]
CONT: Eastern North America can be divided up in a variety of ways for purposes of source-receptor modeling as described in Chapter 4. In the United States many modelers have used a basic 80 km grid with the cells aggregated into 63 geographical areas ... Of particular interest in the present context is the impact of individual or combined source areas on the ten areas designated as sensitive receptor areas.
French (Pollution de l'air)
région émettrice [correct, feminine noun]; région source [feminine noun]
CONT: Les dépôts sont exprimés en kilogramme de soufre par hectare par année [kg S ha-1an-1. On a ajouté au calcul, le pourcentage du dépôt total affectant une région collectrice donnée et provenant d'une région émettrice donnée.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
zona de origen [feminine noun]