English (Meteorology; Radio Waves)
anomalous propagation [correct]
DEF: The transmission of various forms of energy through the atmosphere when the energy is refracted to move along a path other than the line-of-sight path by density discontinuities at one or more levels in the atmosphere. It results from the unusual vertical profiles of temperature and moisture.
French (Météorologie; Ondes radioélectriques)
propagation anormale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transmission de diverses formes d'énergie dans l'atmosphère quand l'énergie est réfractée vers une trajectoire autre que la trajectoire directe par les discontinuités de densité à un ou plusieurs niveaux de l'atmosphère. Elle résulte d'une distribution verticale inhabituelle de la température et de l'humidité.
Spanish (Meteorología; Ondas radioeléctricas)
propagación anómala [feminine noun]
DEF: Transmisión de distintas formas de energía en la atmósfera cuando la energía se refracta hacia una trayectoria distinta de la trayectoria directa por discontinuidades de la densidad en uno o varios niveles de la atmósfera. Depende de una distribución vertical poco corriente de la temperatura y la humedad.