English (Meteorology; Ship Piloting)
dip of the horizon [correct]; dip [correct]
DEF: Angle with the horizontal plane formed by a visual ray tangent to the Earth along a horizon line.
OBS: Atmospheric refraction generally tends to diminish the dip of the horizon.
French (Météorologie; Pilotage des navires)
dépression de l'horizon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle que fait avec le plan horizontal un rayon visuel tangent à la Terre le long de la ligne d'horizon.
OBS: Généralement, la réfraction atmosphérique tend à diminuer la dépression de l'horizon.
Spanish (Meteorología; Pilotaje de buques)
depresión del horizonte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ángulo que forma un rayo visual tangente a la Tierra a lo largo de la línea del horizonte con un plano horizontal.
OBS: La refracción atmosférica tiende a disminuir la depresión del horizonte.