English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
direct-reading instrument [correct]; direct reading instrument [correct]
DEF: Instrument, the visual reading of which gives a measure of one or more (meteorological) elements at a given time.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
instrument à lecture directe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument dont l'indication, lue directement, donne la mesure d'un ou de plusieurs éléments (météorologiques) à un instant donné.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
instrumento de lectura directa [correct, masculine noun]; aparato de lectura directa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento cuya lectura visual da la medida de uno o varios elementos (meteorológicos) en un momento dado.
OBS: Aparato de medida eléctrico cuya escala está calibrada con el valor real de la cantidad que se mide, por cuya razón no es necesario el empleo de ninguna constante multiplicadora para efectuar las lecturas.