English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
days of grace [correct]; indult [correct]
CONT: In former times International Law empowered States when war was impending, or at its outbreak, to lay an embargo upon all enemy merchantmen in their harbours in order to confiscate them. Further, enemy merchantmen at sea could at the outbreak of war be captured and confiscated, although they did not even know of the outbreak of war. As regards enemy merchantmen in the harbours of the belligerents, it became, from 1854, during the Crimean War, a usage followed by some countries that no embargo should be laid on them for the purpose of confiscating them, and that a reasonable time, so-called days of grace, should be granted them to depart unmolested; but no rule was in existence until the Second Hague Conference of 1907, which produced a Convention (VI.) "relative to the Status of Enemy Merchant-ships at the Outbreak of hostilities».
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
délai de faveur [correct, masculine noun]; délai de grâce [correct, masculine noun]; indult [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une pratique plus libérale, consacrée par la VIe Convention de la Haye (18 oct. 1907), prévoyait le bénéfice de l'indult (ou délai de grâce) au profit des navires de commerce surpris en port ennemi au début des hostilités; dénoncée par le Royaume-Uni en 1925, cette libéralisation n'a plus trouvé d'application dans les faits [...].
OBS: Le terme anglais «indult» est également employé dans les ouvrages français.