English (Banking; Accounting; Government Accounting; Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
days of grace [correct, plural]
DEF: The extra time allowed by law for payment of a debt after its stated due date.
CONT: In determining the legal due date of all notes or bills, except notes payable on demand, three days of grace are added to the time of payment fixed by the note.
French (Banque; Comptabilité; Comptabilité publique; Effets de commerce (Droit))
jours de grâce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; délai de grâce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Délai que la loi accorde à un débiteur pour régler une dette après son échéance.
CONT: les jours de grâce qui [...] accordent au signataire un délai en lui permettant de ne payer l'effet que le troisième jour après l'échéance.
OBS: Au Canada, ce délai est de trois jours pour les effets de commerce autres que ceux qui sont payables sur demande ou sur présentation.