English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Meteorology)
flight forecast folder [correct]; flight weather forecast folder [correct]; flight dossier [correct]
DEF: Assemblage of meteorological documents provided to the pilot-in-command of an aircraft before a flight.
CONT: Flight Weather Forecast Folder. A flight weather forecast folder is normally requested by pilots whenever flights are scheduled to transit large continental or oceanic areas. CONTENTS. As a minimum, the following products are included in the folder: ... DD Form 175-1, HWD (horizontal weather depiction) chart, upper winds chart for proposed flight level(s) products that may be requested and/or included are (1) a USN or USAF computer flight plan, (2) a ditch heading chart, (3) a predicted altimeter setting chart, and (4) any miscellaneous charts tailored for specific needs.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Météorologie)
dossier de prévision de vol [correct, masculine noun]; dossier de vol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des documents météorologiques qui sont remis à un commandant d'aéronef avant le vol.
CONT: Contenu de la documentation de vol. Sur papier, elle peut être : Un bulletin de prévision pour l'aviation générale, élaboré par Météo-France; un dossier de vol comprenant : - une carte de temps significatif (TEMSI), - une ou deux cartes de vents et températures en altitude, au niveau proche de celui de croisière, - une feuille d'observations et de prévisions pour les aérodromes de destinations et de dégagement.