English (Atmospheric Physics)
general circulation [correct]; global circulation [correct]; planetary circulation [correct]; general circulation of the atmosphere [correct]; global circulation of the atmosphere [correct]; planetary circulation of the atmosphere [correct]
DEF: Ensemble of atmospheric flow patterns extending over the whole globe.
OBS: Often the term signifies the mean flow patterns relating to a given time interval.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
circulation générale [correct, feminine noun]; circulation planétaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des configurations de circulation atmosphérique s'étendant sur tout le globe terrestre.
OBS: Souvent le terme se rapporte aux configurations de la circulation moyenne, relative à un intervalle de temps déterminé.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
circulación general [correct, feminine noun]; circulación global [feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de movimientos de la atmósfera terrestre que comprende la totalidad de sistemas meteorológicos.