English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
gust magnitude [correct]; gust amplitude
DEF: The scalar difference between a gust peak speed and the adjacent lull speed (note that there are two magnitudes associated with each peak gust, one for the lull before the peak, one for the lull following the peak).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
ampleur d'une rafale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] différence scalaire entre la vitesse de pointe d'une rafale et la vitesse d'une accalmie adjacente, précédent ou suivant la rafale.