English (Radio Broadcasting; Radio Waves; Satellite Telecommunications)
guard time [correct]
DEF: A minimum time allocated between bursts in the upstream, referenced from the symbol center of the last symbol of a burst to the symbol center of the first symbol of the following burst.
CONT: [in time division] since the transmissions from the [ earth stations are not ] exactly synchronized, a guard time is provided between the subframes to prevent the overlapping of signals.
French (Radiodiffusion; Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications par satellite)
temps de garde [correct, masculine noun]; intervalle de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle minimum inséré entre les rafales, montantes, pris à partir du centre du dernier symbole d'une rafale jusqu'au centre du premier symbole de la rafale suivante.
CONT: La technique d'accès multiple par répartition dans le temps [...] nécessite [...] des temps de garde entre les émissions des différentes stations
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Ondas radioeléctricas; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
tiempo de guarda [correct, masculine noun]; tiempo libre de transmisión [masculine noun]
DEF: Tiempo mínimo atribuido entre ráfagas en sentido ascendente, referenciado desde el centro del símbolo del último símbolo de una ráfaga hasta el centro del símbolo del primer símbolo de la ráfaga siguiente.