English (Religion (General); Emblems (History))
Tau Cross
OBS: --an object having the form of a capital T, associated with certain early misteries of faith which were perhaps derived from the Ankh.
French (Religion (Généralités); Emblèmes (Histoire))
crux commissa; crux patibulata; croix de Saint-Antoine
OBS: la forme en tau, accréditée par le Christ dérisoire du Palatin (...) (-- ou patibulata); elle est dite aussi croix de Saint-Antoine.