English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
medium-range forecast [correct, see observation]; medium-range prediction [correct]; medium-term forecast [correct]
DEF: Forecast for a period extending generally from 3 to 10 days from the day of issue.
CONT: The fundamental principles and concepts of ensemble forecasting exploited for medium-range prediction apply equally well to short-range (0-3 days) regional model-based ensembles ...
OBS: In the "Glossaire de météorologie et de climatologie" (VILME, 1980, 356), "medium-range forecast" is synonymous to "extended forecast" that is "A forecast for a period generally extending beyond the normal range of the operational forecast. Depending on the region, the period generally extends beyond 2 or 3 days."
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
prévision à moyenne échéance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision pour une période qui s'étend généralement de 3 à 10 jours de la date de diffusion.
OBS: Toutefois, il n'y a pas d'accord sur des limites précises.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
predicción a plazo medio [feminine noun]
DEF: Predicción para un período que llega en general de 3 a 10 días de la fecha de difusión.