English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
contingency table [correct, standardized]; two-way classification table [correct]; cross-classification table [correct]
DEF: A table presenting a cross-classification of categorical data such that the categories of one characteristic are indicated horizontally (in rows) and the categories of another characteristic are indicated vertically (in columns).
OBS: The concept may be generalized to the case of more than two characteristics.
OBS: Each cell of the table will indicate the number or proportion of individuals who have both the characteristic on its row and in its column. The simplest contingency table is the fourfold, or 2 x 2 table, which is used in clinical trials, for example, to compare dichotomous outcomes for two groups.
OBS: contingency table: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
tableau de contingence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tableau croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; table de contingence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tableau à double entrée [correct, masculine noun]; tableau de dépendance [correct, masculine noun]; tableau d'association [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau présentant un croisement de données catégoriques de façon que les catégories d’une caractéristique soient indiquées horizontalement (en lignes) et les catégories d’une autre caractéristique soient indiquées verticalement (en colonnes).
OBS: Chaque cellule du tableau indiquera le nombre ou la proportion d’individus possédant à la fois la caractéristique de sa ligne et de sa colonne. Le tableau de contingence le plus simple est le tableau à quatre cellules, ou tableau 2 x 2, utilisé par exemple dans le cadre d’essais cliniques pour comparer des résultats dichotomiques entre deux groupes.
OBS: tableau de contingence : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: tableau de contingence; tableau croisé; table de contingence : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Diagramas y gráficos estadísticos; Medicina, Higiene y Salud)
tabla de contingencia [correct, feminine noun]