English (Applications of Automation; Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence)
computer-aided design/computer-aided manufacturing [correct]; CAD/CAM [correct]; CADAM [correct, see observation]; computer-assisted design/computer-assisted manufacturing [correct]; CAD/CAM [correct]; CAD/CAM; computer-aided design and manufacturing [correct]; CADM [correct]; CADM; computer-aided manufacturing/computer-aided design; CAM/CAD
DEF: Design and support for manufacturing companies. CAD/CAM assists in the design of products or products components, creates highly accurate sketches, calculates product specifications and performs similar functions.
OBS: See records "computer-aided design" and "computer-aided manufacturing".
OBS: Although CADAM is used almost interchangeably with CAD/CAM in Britain and elsewhere, this is not the case in the US where the word is a registered trademark of the Lockheed Corporation and of IBM who have adopted the term for some of their software.
French (Automatisation et applications; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
conception et fabrication assistées par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; CFAO [correct, feminine noun]; C.F.A.O [correct, feminine noun]; CFAO intégrée [correct]; conception et production assistées par ordinateur [feminine noun]; CAO/PAO [feminine noun]; CAO/PAO
DEF: Technologie reliée à l'utilisation de l'ordinateur pour des fins de conception et de fabrication.
PHR: La CFAO génère des informations, permet de modifier des plans.
PHR: Acquérir une CFAO, s'équiper en, implanter, introduire, mettre en œuvre la CFAO de manière répartie, visualiser la CFAO.
PHR: Acquisition d'une CFAO, chaîne CFAO, environnement CFAO (standardisé), implantation, insertion, intégration, introduction de la CFAO, logiciel (de) CFAO, mise en œuvre, mise en place de la CFAO, noyau, outil CFAO, poste (de), station de travail de CFAO.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
diseño y manufactura asistidos por computadora [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procesos o métodos para el uso de los sistemas de computadoras (ordenadores) como herramientas en el diseño y fabricación de aplicaciones.