English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
boundary layer; barrier layer
DEF: Space charge layer acting as a potential barrier.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
couche limite [correct, feminine noun]; couche stagnante [correct, feminine noun]; couche de transition [feminine noun]; couche d'arrêt [feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de charge spatiale jouant le rôle d'une barrière.