English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
boundary layer [correct]
DEF: In a fluid, a region of concentrated velocity variation and shear stress close to a solid that is moving relatively to the fluid. It is thin and its flow may be either turbulent or laminar.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche limite [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
capa límite [correct, feminine noun]