English (General Vocabulary; Social Services and Social Work)
gatekeeper
OBS: The report calls for education program to be directed towards health professionals and "gatekeepers" groups such as the clergy, police, custodial officers and school personnel ... while noting that gatekeepers are frequently ill-prepared to deal with the challenges of suicide.
French (Vocabulaire général; Services sociaux et travail social)
protecteur du public [masculine noun]
OBS: On pourrait également employer «gardien, ange gardien» dans certains contextes.