English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
distributor cap [correct, standardized, officially approved]; distributor cover [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of [the] distributor which has the arrangement of terminals for [the] proper distribution of high voltage electricity for ignition.
OBS: distributor cap; distributor cover: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: distributor cap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
tête de distributeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chapeau de distributeur [correct, masculine noun]; capot de distributeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; chapeau d'allumeur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce du distributeur dans laquelle sont disposées les bornes pour une distribution adéquate du courant électrique haute tension pour l'allumage.
OBS: tête de distributeur; capot de distributeur : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: chapeau d'allumeur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).