English (Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Law of Contracts (common law))
freedom of contract [correct]; freedom to contract [correct]; liberty of contracting [correct]
CONT: The idea that contractual obligations are based on agreement must ... be qualified in relation to the scope of the principle of freedom of contract. In the nineteenth century, judges took the view that persons of full capacity should in general be allowed to make what contracts they like, the law only interfered on fairly specific grounds such as misrepresentation, indue influence or illegality.
French (Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Droit des contrats (common law))
liberté contractuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe consacrant le droit de toute personne de s'engager librement dans un contrat.
Spanish (Doctrinas, políticas y sistemas económicos; Derecho de contratos (common law))
libertad de contratación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principio económico del liberalismo que defiende la posibilidad de concluir toda clase de acuerdos o convenios privados, para la realización de cualquier tipo de obra, proyecto, compraventa, etc.