English (Fire-Fighting Techniques)
first aid [correct]; first-aid extinguishing [correct]
DEF: Measures taken to suppress a fire before the arrival of fire department forces.
French (Manœuvres d'intervention (incendies))
premier secours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actions entreprises par des particuliers à l'aide d'appareils extincteurs dès la découverte d'un incendie et avant même l'arrivée des pompiers.