English (General Vocabulary; Communication and Information Management)
sentence construction [correct]
CONT: Avoid generic terms and titles which use "man" to represent humanity, wherever this is feasible, without resorting to convoluted phraseology. In addition: ... avoid sentence constructions, such as adjectives or qualifying phrases, which make either sex the exception to the rule.
French (Vocabulaire général; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
construction de phrase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il faut éviter les termes et titres génériques formés avec le mot "homme" (comme "homme de loi") dans toute la mesure du possible, sans pour autant recourir à des circonlocutions. En outre : [...] on devrait éviter les constructions de phrase, notamment l'emploi d'adjectifs, qui font de l'un ou l'autre sexe une exception à la règle.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/communications.