English (Political Geography and Geopolitics; Banking; Financial Institutions)
country code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code representing the name of a country dependency or other area of geopolitical interest.
OBS: country code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Géographie politique et géopolitique; Banque; Institutions financières)
code pays [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; code de pays [masculine noun]
DEF: Code correspondant au nom d'un pays ou d'une autre zone d'intérêt géopolitique.
OBS: code pays : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.