English (Telecommunications; Banking; Financial Institutions)
country code [correct, standardized]
DEF: A code that identifies the country to which transaction data is routed.
OBS: country code: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Télécommunications; Banque; Institutions financières)
code pays [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Code identifiant le pays où sont acheminées les données de la transaction.
OBS: code pays : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.