English (Road Design; Road Networks; Airport Runways and Areas)
vertical curve [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A parabolic curve used to provide a gradual change in grade between roadway segments with differing grades.
OBS: vertical curve: term proposed by the World Road Association.
OBS: vertical curve: term officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Conception des voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
courbe verticale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; courbe en profil en long [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe, généralement de forme parabolique, sur un profil longitudinal, permettant un changement graduel entre des pentes entrecroisées.
OBS: courbe verticale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: courbe en profil en long; courbe verticale : termes proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Diseño de carreteras; Redes viales; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
curva vertical [correct, feminine noun]; curva en alzado [correct, feminine noun]; curva de acuerdo en alzado [correct, feminine noun]; curva de acuerdo vertical [correct, feminine noun]; curva de transición en alzado [correct, feminine noun]; curva de transición vertical [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: curva vertical; curva en alzado: Términos utilizados por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.