English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Transport of Goods)
ton-kilometre [correct]; ton/km [correct]; t/km [correct]; T-km; t/km; tonne-kilometre [correct]; tonne/km [correct]; ton-kilometer [correct]; tonne-kilometer [correct]
DEF: The haulage unit corresponding to 1 tonne of goods being hauled a distance of 1 km.
CONT: The main indices of transport of general usage are the volume of the transported cargoes (in tons), cargo circulation (in tons-kilometers), volume of transportation of passengers (passenger) and passenger turnover (passengers-kilometers).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Transport de marchandises)
tonne-kilomètre [correct, feminine noun]; tonne-km [correct, feminine noun]; t-km [feminine noun]; t-km; tonne kilométrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure qui correspond au déplacement d'une tonne (métrique) sur un kilomètre.
OBS: tonne-kilomètre : cette unité doit obligatoirement être accompagnée d'un qualificatif : brute complète, brute remorquée, nette, taxée, etc.